Blowing The Wrong Whistle – Close Scrutiny Of Code Of Ethics Dooms Nurse’s Lawsuit Under New Jersey’s Whistleblower Statute
[…] The employer must give a signed copy of the contract to the employee and obtain a signed receipt for the contract from the employee. If the contract expires and the parties nevertheless continue to work under the terms of the expired contract, the contract terms are presumed to remain in full force and effect until the contract is superseded or employment is terminated by either party.

“Commissions” generally mean the same as in Labor Code Sec. 204.1: “Compensation paid to any person for services rendered in the sale of such employer’s property or services and based proportionately upon the amount or value thereof.”

Commissions do not include: short-term productivity bonuses (such as are paid to retail clerks) and bonus and profit-sharing plans— unless there has been an offer by the employer to pay a fixed percentage of sales or profits as compensation for work to be performed.