Joint Employer Liability on the Rise
[…] • A business with five or fewer workers supplied by a labor contractor or labor contractors at any given time; and
  • The state or any political subdivision of the state, including any city, county, city and county, or special district.[2]

AB 1897 goes into effect on January 1, 2015.

If you have any questions concerning this alert, please contact one of the authors listed above or any other member of Drinker Biddle’s Labor &Employment Group.

 


[1] The statute provides that the term “wages” shall have the same meaning provided by Section 200 and “and all sums payable to an employee or the state based upon any failure to pay wages, as provided by law.” Labor Code section 200 in turn defines “wages” as including “all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.

[2] AB 1897 was revised significantly from when it was originally proposed. All these exemptions were added through revisions.