Elimination of Vacation and Sick Day Accruals. Can that be Legal?
[…] Cities such as San Francisco already have similar laws.

Before changing to a no accrual policy, employers should, with the help of counsel, plan a policy that is both compliant with the California wage and hour laws and takes into account the impact it may have on the existing workforce and on recruiting.

California Enacts AB 1897 Which Means Greater Liability For Employers Who Use Labor Contractors

On September 28, 2014, California Governor Jerry Brown announced the signing of Assembly Bill 1897, which amends California Labor Code section 2810 by creating a new Labor Code section 2810.3.

The new law targets businesses that obtain or are provided “workers to perform labor within its usual course of business from a labor contractor.” The statute’s definition of “labor contractor” excludes bona fide nonprofits, bona fide labor organizations, apprenticeship programs, hiring halls operated pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, and motion picture payroll services companies.